Introduction

Campfire is a ‘Software as a Service’ (SaaS) product owned by Orange Sky Australia Ltd (OSA) (ABN 85 890 622 990) and used by customers of Orange Sky utilising Campfire to amplify the impact of their forpurpose organisations (Customer Organisations).

We recognise that the protection of your Personal Information is vitally important and we are committed to ensuring the Personal Information that we collect is handled in accordance with this policy. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) apply to us and our use of Personal Information.

This policy applies to all Customer Organisations and users of Campfire, regardless of their status as paying or free customers. Employees of Customer Organisations should read this policy in conjunction with their organisation’s applicable privacy policy.


Key Terms Used in This Policy

This privacy policy provides details about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by OSA and by Customer Organisations that use the Campfire product.

The expressions you and your refer to each individual whose Personal Information we may handle from time to time where we are required to comply with the Privacy Act in respect of such Personal Information. The expressions “we” and “our” refer to OSA, which provides the Campfire product.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. There are some obvious examples of Personal Information, such as your name or address. Personal Information can also include bank account details, photos and videos in certain circumstances.

Sensitive Information has the meaning as set out in the Privacy Act, and includes health information.


Privacy Process

Collection

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary to enable Customer Organisations to perform their services. This includes, but is not limited to, information such as:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (such as email, address, phone numbers);
  • next of kin details;
  • relevant medical issues (where you provide your consent to this information being provided);
  • information pertaining to a volunteer’s ability to safely participate in their volunteering shift, which may include information about their physical and mental health;
  • drivers licence details; and
  • government issued registration details.

We may advise you from time to time when Personal Information is being collected, for what purpose it has been collected, and how such information will be used.

Our preference is to collect Personal Information about an individual directly from that individual, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Information will generally be collected from the following sources:

  • Campfire users;
  • Customer Organisations; and
  • Digital mediums including but not limited to shift and incident reports or other Campfire technology.

Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we collected your Personal Information, and for reasonably (or directly, if the Personal Information is Sensitive Information) related secondary purposes within your reasonable expectations and where required or authorised by law including, but not limited to:

  • providing services related to and reasonably incidental to the provision of Campfire;
  • monitoring the use and performance of Campfire;
  • verifying your identity;
  • promoting Campfire;
  • conducting maintenance and making improvements to Campfire;
  • conducting surveys and research to improve Campfire;
  • reporting on the usage of Campfire;
  • providing billing information for Customer organisations; and
  • responding to troubleshooting requests.

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you Campfire, or certain functionality of Campfire may not be available. Currently, an account may not be created without core Personal Information including (but not limited to) your name, date of birth and next of kin. Some volunteer roles are only able to be undertaken if additional personal information (such as a driver’s licence) is provided.

Communication From Us

We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) to provide you with information on offers, products and services offered by us or our partners, and you expressly consent to us doing so.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing, please contact us at info@orangesky.org.au. Please note that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services and other factual information as permitted under the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Data Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information held in order to avoid the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of this information. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. However, when using Campfire you should be aware that no data storage or transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you provide us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

We, including our subcontractors, may hold electronic records of your Personal Information using cloud technology or by other electronic means, or in paper form. These means of holding Personal Information may include offshore storage outside of Australia.

We may disclose Personal Information to other parties including our Related Bodies Corporate and service providers as permitted by the Privacy Act. While we do not typically disclose personal information outside of Australia, these third parties may be located overseas or may utilise offshore storage in certain circumstances. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance the location of every service provider with whom we deal.

Access

In appropriate circumstances, we will provide access to the Personal Information that is held on employees and volunteers. If a person requires access to Personal Information held on them, that information is directly available to them on Campfire.

To obtain access to Personal Information held about you by us, you will be asked to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct person/s and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

Upon request by an employee or volunteer, we will give the volunteer access to their Personal Information except where an exemption to access under the Privacy Act applies. Employees and volunteers are able to directly update Personal Information using Campfire.

At all times, our conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • all requests for access will be treated seriously;
  • there is no charge for requesting access to your Personal Information, although we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access; and
  • all requests will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner (unless a disclosure is required by law).

Employee and Volunteer records

The Privacy Act does not apply to us when we handle current or past employee records for matters which are directly related to the employment relationship.

Data Quality and Correction

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to correct information that is not accurate, complete or up to date. You may contact us using the details set out below if you have any queries.

Inquiries or Complaints

Anyone may make an inquiry or complaint about our compliance with the APPs by sending an email to info@campfireapp.org or letter to our registered office using the following contact details:

Contact person: Managing Director, Orange Sky
Address: P.O. Box 274, Hamilton Central Q 4007

If an inquiry or complaint is made about our compliance with the APPs, we will investigate the inquiry or complaint according to this Privacy Policy, and will use reasonable efforts to deal promptly with the matter and to acknowledge any complaint or inquiry within 30 days.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update parts of this Privacy Policy in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. We will do this by updating this Privacy Policy at https://orangesky.org.au/campfire-privacy. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us. You may not be directly notified of such a change so please ensure that you regularly check this Privacy Policy so you are fully aware of any changes or updates.

Last updated: this policy was last updated on 03 September 2019.

Sign up to our newsletter

Our Product
Our Team
Help